Home About Us Bands Contests History Links
Yorkshire and Humberside Brass Band Association

1989

Adj.: Roy Newsome
No. of bands entered: 22
No. of bands competing: 20

 1st Freckleton
2nd Meltham & Meltham Mills
3rd York Railway Institute
4th Home Charm Paints Thornhill

1990

Adj.: Richard Evans
No. of bands entered: 22
No. of bands competing: 21

1st British Steel Stainless Dodworth
2nd Homecharm Paints Thornhill
3rd Wakefield Metropolitan
4th Kippax (Allerton Bywater Workshops N.U.M.)

1991

Adj.: Lt. Col. Frank Renton
No. of bands entered: 24
No. of bands competing:20

1st British Steel Stainless Dodworth
2nd Aceprint Gawthorpe Victoria
3rd Yorkshire Electricity (Drighlington)
4th Yorkshire Bus Company

1992

Adj.: Derek Broadbent
No. of bands entered: 24
No. of bands competing: 18

1st Yorkshire Bus Company
2nd Wakefield Metropolitan
3rd Aceprint Gawthorpe Victoria
4th Easington Colliery

1993

Adj.: Major Peter Parkes
No. of bands entered: 18
No. of bands competing: 14  

1st Northop Silver
2nd Yorkshire Traction
3rd Greenfield
4th Aceprint Gawthorpe Victoria

1994

Adj.: Geoffey Whitham
No. of bands entered: 19
No. of bands competing: 16

1st Hepworth
2nd Barnsley Building Society
3rd Wakefield Metropolitan
4th Tingley Thornhill  

1995  

Adj.: John Berryman
No. of bands entered: 13
No. of bands competing: 12

 1st Hepworth
2nd Holme Silver
3rd Elland Silver
4th Harrogate  


1996

Adj.: Derek Broadbent
No. of bands entered: 18
No. of bands competing: 18

 1st Hepworth
2nd Holme Silver
3rd Wakefield Metropolitan
4th Lingdale Brass


1997

Adj.: Roy Newsome
No. of bands entered: 10
No. of bands competing: 10

 1st Wakefield Metropolitan
2nd Skipton
3rd Harrogate
4th Whitworth Vale & Healey

1998

Adj.: Colin Hardy
No. of bands entered: 11
No. of bands competing:  8

1st Durham Constabulary
2nd Hesketh Bank Silver
3rd Greenalls Brass
4th Friendly Band (Sowerby Bridge)  

1999

Adj.: John Maines
No. of bands entered: 18
No. of bands competing: 15

1st Wakefield Metropolitan
2nd Blackburn & Darwen
3rd Knottingley Silver
4th Aunt Bessies East Yorkshire Brass

2000

Adj.: Ian Craddock
No. of bands entered: 10
No. of bands competing: 10

1st Stalybridge Old
2nd Knottingley Silver
3rd Blackburn & Darwen
4th Gawthorpe Brass ‘85  

2001

No contest was held this year owing to the Foot & Mouth Disease epidemic

2002

Adj.: David Horsfield
No. of bands entered: 17
No. of bands competing: 12

 1st Nestle Rowntree
2nd Rochdale Borough Youth
3rd Slaithwaite
4th Ripon City

2003

Adj.: Malcolm Brownbill
No. of bands entered: 7
No. of bands competing: 7  

1st Wetherby & District Silver
2nd Cockerton Brass
3rd Pride Valley Brass
4th Elland Silver Youth

2004

Adj.: Barry Thompson
No. of bands entered: 12
No. of bands competing: 9  

1st Marsden (Riverhead Brewery)
2nd Broughtons Brass
3rd Wetherby & District Silver  

2005

Adj.: Chris Wormald
No. of bands entered: 6
No. of bands competing: 6

 1st Broughtons Brass
2nd Cockerton Brass
3rd Lofthouse 2000
4th Wetherby & District Silver

2006

Adj.: Roy Roe
No. of bands entered: 12
No. of bands competing: 12

 1st United Co-op Milnrow
2nd Shepherd Building Group Brass
3rd Broughtons Brass

2007

Adj.: David Horsfield
No. of bands entered: 12
No. of bands competing: 10

 1st Harrogate
2nd Shepherd Building Group Brass
3rd Wetherby Silver
4th Broughtons Brass  

2008

Adj.: Malcolm Brownbill
No. of bands entered: 12
No. of bands competing: 12

 1st Shepherd Building Group Brass
2nd NUM Broughton
3rd Harrogate
4th Wetherby Silver  

2009

Adj.: Kevin Wadsworth
No. of bands entered: 14
No. of bands competing: 14

1st Harrogate
2nd Durham Miners Association
3rd Shepherd Building Group Brass
4th Otley

2010

Adj.:
No. of bands entered:
No. of bands competing:

 1st
2nd

3rd
4th  

2011

Adj.:
No. of bands entered:
No. of bands competing:  

1st Harrogate
2nd Elland Silver Youth

3rd Hade Edge
4th Wetherby Silver

2012

Adj.: Colin Hardy
No. of bands entered: 14
No. of bands competing: 13

1st Hade Edge
2nd Durham Miners Association

3rd Elland Silver
4th Otley

2013

Adj.: Derek Renshaw

No. of bands entered: 13
No. of bands competing: 13

1st Hade Edge
2nd Harrogate

3rd Wetherby Silver
4th Cockerton

2014

Adj.: Ian Brownbill
No. of bands entered: 13

No. of bands competing: 13

1st Hade Edge
2nd Otley

3rd Shirland
4th Besses o’the Barn

2015

Adj.: Anne Crookston
No. of bands entered: 13

No. of bands competing: 11

1st Elland
2nd Tintwistle

3rd Skelmanthorpe Prospect
4th Whitworth Vale and Healey

2016

Adj.: David Lancaster
No. of bands entered: 13

No. of bands competing: 11


1st Elland
2nd Tintwistle

3rd Shirland Welfare
4th Old Hall Brass

2017

Adj.: Mareika Gray
No. of bands entered: 13

No. of bands competing: 12

1st J36
2nd Old Hall Brass

3rd Harrogate
4th Tintwistle

HARDRAW SCAR BRASS BAND FESTIVAL- RESULTS