Home About Us Bands Contests History Links
Yorkshire and Humberside Brass Band Association

ANNUAL OPEN BRASS BAND CONTEST RESULTS

 2015


Group A


Overall Winner: Elland Silver

Best First Section Band: Elland Silver

Best Second Section Band: Eccleston

Best Instrumentalist: Eb Bass, Hade Edge

Best Hymn: Hade Edge


Group B


Overall Winner: North Skelton

Best Third Section Band: North Skelton

Best Fourth Section Band: Stalybridge Old

Best Unregistered Band: Otley

Best Instrumentalist: Soprano, North Skelton

Best Hymn: Old Skelton




 2017


Group A


Overall Winner: Skelmanthorpe(Conductor - Jim Davies)

Best Championship Section: Railway Institute, York

Best First Section Band: Skelmanthorpe

Runner-up First Section: South Yorkshire Police

Best Second Section Band: Blackpool

Runner-up Second Section: Marple

Best Instrumentalist: Euphonium, Skelmanthorpe

Best Hymn: Skelmanthorpe


Group B


Overall Winner: North Skelton (Conductor - Lewis Wilkinson)

Best Third Section Band: North Skelton

Runner-up Third Section: Eccleston

Best Fourth Section Band: Jayess Newbiggin

Best Instrumentalist: Flugelhorn, North Skelton

Best Hymn: Eccleston


Group C

Overall Winner: University of Nottingham (Conductor - George Newbould)

Runner-up: Thurlestone

Best Instrumentalist: Euphonium, University of Nottingham

Best Hymn: University of Nottingham


N.B. Section places determined by points awarded of Test Piece only. Overall Winners determined by combined points for Test Piece and Hymn.


For full results click here

2016


Group A


Overall Winner: Hade Edge (Conductor - Jonathan Beatty)

Best First Section Band: Drighlington

Runner-up First Section: Hade Edge

Best Second Section Band: Stannington

Runner-up Second Section: Horbury Victoria

Best Instrumentalist: Solo Cornet, Lindley Band

Best Hymn: Elland Silver


Group B


Overall Winner: University of Nottingham (Conductor - Keiran Williams)

Best Third Section Band: North Skelton

Best Fourth Section Band: Deepcar

Best Unregistered Band: University of Nottingham

Best Instrumentalist: Solo Cornet, University of Nottingham

Best Hymn: North Skelton



N.B. Section places determined by points awarded of Test Piece only. Overall Winners determined by combined points for Test Piece and Hymn.




 2018

Group A

Overall Winner – Westoe
Best Championship Section Band – Westoe
Best First Section Band – Lindley
Best Second Section Band – North Skelton
Runner-up Second Section – Cockerton Silver
Best Instrumentalist – Principal Cornet, Westoe


Group B


Overall Winner – Uppermill

Best Third Section Band – Uppermill

Runner-up Third Section – Rivington & Adlington

Best Fourth Section Band – Tewitt

Best Instrumentalist – Principal Cornet, Uppermill

 

Group C

Winner – University of Nottingham

Best Instrumentalist – Flugel, University of Nottingham